Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Major NETDUMA Upgrade Now Available (v 1.03.6j)


  • Please log in to reply
1773 replies to this topic

#1741
fred

fred

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • Local time: 09:57 AM

bonjour mon routeur netduma R1 Version de débogage R1 1.03.6j en cours d'exécution sur rb-951g-2hnd.

ai-ja la bonne version merci.



#1742
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

bonjour mon routeur netduma R1 Version de débogage R1 1.03.6j en cours d'exécution sur rb-951g-2hnd.

ai-ja la bonne version merci.

 

Vous êtes déjà sur la dernière version, vous n'avez rien d'autre à faire.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#1743
Suresh

Suresh

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Local time: 03:57 PM

hi my Router running on 1.03.4..plz help me to upgrade it..tnx alot



#1744
Suresh

Suresh

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Local time: 03:57 PM

hi iam on 1.03.4 remote support ticked..i want to upgrade



#1745
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

hi iam on 1.03.4 remote support ticked..i want to upgrade

 

We could not access your router. Please ensure the R1 WAN IP is in the DMZ of your ISP hub, UPnP & Port forwarding is disabled on your ISP hub and that remote access is ticked on the R1 in settings > miscellaneous.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#1746
rsears

rsears

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM
My R1 router has FW:1.03.3.

How do I get the latest firmware?

My router used to update automatically, did something change?

Ron

#1747
Suresh

Suresh

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Local time: 03:57 PM

We could not access your router. Please ensure the R1 WAN IP is in the DMZ of your ISP hub, UPnP & Port forwarding is disabled on your ISP hub and that remote access is ticked on the R1 in settings > miscellaneous.

hi My R1 WAN IP is in DMZ, UPnP & Port forwarding are disabled on my ISP hub, and Remote access is ticked..i want to upgrade



#1748
promaestro

promaestro

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • Local time: 03:57 PM

Hey Netduma team!

 

I'm on an older version "R1 debug version 1.03.3 running on rb-951g-2hnd" 

 

I would like to get the latest update for my R1.

 

Thanks!



#1749
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

My R1 router has FW:1.03.3.

How do I get the latest firmware?

My router used to update automatically, did something change?

Ron

 

You're good to go. Please do not reboot before upgrading.

 

hi My R1 WAN IP is in DMZ, UPnP & Port forwarding are disabled on my ISP hub, and Remote access is ticked..i want to upgrade

 

Think your IP has changed, can you post anything in this topic again please.

 

Hey Netduma team!

 

I'm on an older version "R1 debug version 1.03.3 running on rb-951g-2hnd" 

 

I would like to get the latest update for my R1.

 

Thanks!

 

You're good to go. Please do not reboot before upgrading.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#1750
sund0wn

sund0wn

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • Local time: 12:57 AM
I'm on 1.03.3 I was expecting Auto updates

#1751
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

I'm on 1.03.3 I was expecting Auto updates

 

Hey, welcome to the forum!

 

I've sent you a PM.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#1752
BlindMeatShield

BlindMeatShield

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Local time: 03:57 AM

please change the name of this thread... it is giving me anxiety attacks for christ sake



#1753
rsears

rsears

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM
#1749
You mentioned I'm good to go with the upgrade.
I tried to do an auto update, it still thinks I'm on the latest.
Do I need to get the file and manually load it?
Thank

#1754
BIG__DOG

BIG__DOG

    Forum Legend

  • Moderators
  • 1,676 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM
  • LocationNear Manchester

Hey, welcome to the forum!

 

I've sent you a PM.

 

 

#1749
You mentioned I'm good to go with the upgrade.
I tried to do an auto update, it still thinks I'm on the latest.
Do I need to get the file and manually load it?
Thank

I have tagged Fraser in this post so he's notified........please be patient as it is 5am here in the UK. When Fraser said "good to go" i assume he means you can now manually upgrade! You can wait for him to reply if you wish before proceeding!

 

 

PLEASE DO NOT POWER OFF OR REBOOT YOUR R1 UNTIL YOU HAVE UPGRADED!


Posted Image Posted Image

#1755
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

#1749
You mentioned I'm good to go with the upgrade.
I tried to do an auto update, it still thinks I'm on the latest.
Do I need to get the file and manually load it?
Thank

 

Yes as per the instructions in the first post you need to download and upgrade manually. If you have rebooted since I said you were good to go then let me know as your router will need to be checked again.


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#1756
rsears

rsears

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 8 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

I have tagged Fraser in this post so he's notified........please be patient as it is 5am here in the UK. When Fraser said "good to go" i assume he means you can now manually upgrade! You can wait for him to reply if you wish before proceeding!


PLEASE DO NOT POWER OFF OR REBOOT YOUR R1 UNTIL YOU HAVE UPGRADED!


Updated router.
Thank you for your help.

#1757
Sasquatch69ltd

Sasquatch69ltd

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • Local time: 12:57 AM
  1. Firmware version is R1 debug version 1.03.4 running on rb-951g-2hnd
  2. Speedtest results vary…down = anywhere from 35-140 M/up = 5-15M
  3. Current setup = ISP voice/data Technicolor modem - model CGM4140COM (in Bridge Mode) > R1 > all devices in household via ethernet and/or wireless
  4. Specific issue – attempted OS upgrade to ver R1-v-1-03-6j.sig file just downloaded, which failed with message “upgrade failed: with exitcode 2”
  5. Other issues - hope these are resolved via OS upgrade = Host filtering, congestion control, vpn, device manager either don’t allow access or provide endless continuos squiggly lines with no access to underlying screens.  Wifi is no longer usable/accessible…attempt to reset/reenter proper info results in settings being set to default/disappear with error code being “improper channel value”and wifi is disabled
  6. Based on a review of the forum and specific messages relating to the above issue, have tried various suggestions that have been posted, to no avail.  Appears only solution is that you need to access the NetDuma remotely to make changes so it can have the OS upgraded

Plz Advise…



#1758
Netduma Fraser

Netduma Fraser

    Tech & Customer Support

  • Administrators
  • 19,178 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

 

  1. Firmware version is R1 debug version 1.03.4 running on rb-951g-2hnd
  2. Speedtest results vary…down = anywhere from 35-140 M/up = 5-15M
  3. Current setup = ISP voice/data Technicolor modem - model CGM4140COM (in Bridge Mode) > R1 > all devices in household via ethernet and/or wireless
  4. Specific issue – attempted OS upgrade to ver R1-v-1-03-6j.sig file just downloaded, which failed with message “upgrade failed: with exitcode 2”
  5. Other issues - hope these are resolved via OS upgrade = Host filtering, congestion control, vpn, device manager either don’t allow access or provide endless continuos squiggly lines with no access to underlying screens.  Wifi is no longer usable/accessible…attempt to reset/reenter proper info results in settings being set to default/disappear with error code being “improper channel value”and wifi is disabled
  6. Based on a review of the forum and specific messages relating to the above issue, have tried various suggestions that have been posted, to no avail.  Appears only solution is that you need to access the NetDuma remotely to make changes so it can have the OS upgraded

Plz Advise…

 

I've sent you a PM


Twitter/Facebook/YouTube/Twitch/Instagram/Steam Group/Discord

 

Official R1 Support Times: 10am - 6pm BST



Official DumaOS/XR500 Support Times: 12pm - Midnight BST



Time Converter

If you're having Settings or Hardware issues with the XR500 please go here and login to get the number for Netgear's 24/7 support line: http://support.netgear.com/


#1759
TODDzillaInLA

TODDzillaInLA

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 44 posts
  • Local time: 11:57 PM
Have not checked this forum in about a year... looks like you have to buy a new modem to get the new software.

Is 1 03 6j the most current version for the r1?

#1760
Netduma Jack

Netduma Jack

    Graphic Artist

  • Administrators
  • 2,874 posts
  • Local time: 08:57 AM

Have not checked this forum in about a year... looks like you have to buy a new modem to get the new software.

Is 1 03 6j the most current version for the r1?

 

6j is the latest version, but you don't have to buy the Nighthawk XR500 to get DumaOS. It was delayed back in April which caused a lot of annoyance, but it should be out very soon for the R1 free of charge :)


Technical support:

 

Fine tuning guide - How to set up your Netduma R1 quickly with optimum settings. Includes: How to get your full speeds, opening your NAT & Geo-filter settings etc.
FAQ - Includes: How to play with friends using the Geo-filter, I can't access the router control panel, Wifi keeps dropping out etc.
Wiki - Main link to the Wiki, for everything else please search here or on the forum.
Current firmware version (1.03.6) - If you are on anything below this, follow the instructions carefully to upgrade.

 

Any other issues please make a new thread on the forum, thank you  :)

 

Twitter - Facebook - YouTube - Twitch - Instagram - Steam Group - Discord





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users