Jump to content

Welcome to Netduma Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Major NETDUMA Upgrade Now Available (v 1.03.6)


  • Please log in to reply
1631 replies to this topic

#41
xG3orG3x

xG3orG3x

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Local time: 12:21 PM
  • LocationOhio, USA

I got an error message.... "Upgrade failed with exit code 2".... HELP!



#42
Netduma Crossy

Netduma Crossy

    Developer

  • Administrators
  • 6,436 posts
  • Local time: 05:21 PM
  • LocationUK - North Yorkshire

I got an error message.... "Upgrade failed with exit code 2".... HELP!

 

What version are you on at the moment?



#43
Dillinger

Dillinger

    [Duma] Armorer

  • Moderators
  • 2,621 posts
  • Local time: 09:21 AM
  • LocationLoading...

I got an error message.... "Upgrade failed with exit code 2".... HELP!

 

Do you know what version you were on prior to upgrading?

 

Are you physically connected to hte router and can you get online?


Las Vegas - Early R1 Adopter | CoD Player | 1911 aficionado
 

"Improvement usually means doing something we have never done before" Shigeo Shingo


#44
xG3orG3x

xG3orG3x

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Local time: 12:21 PM
  • LocationOhio, USA

1.03.5m and I'm connected wirelessly to a netgear, and then wired to the Netduma

 

Edit: And I can get online. Typing this from my laptop (same location the upgrade file is located).



#45
willthetech

willthetech

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Local time: 01:21 PM

Question about hyper traffic...if i add my 2 consoles there and the services...do i still need to set  the sliders to 70%?



#46
Dillinger

Dillinger

    [Duma] Armorer

  • Moderators
  • 2,621 posts
  • Local time: 09:21 AM
  • LocationLoading...

Question about hyper traffic...if i add my 2 consoles there and the services...do i still need to set  the sliders to 70%?

 

The HyperLane prioritizes packets for gaming.  The sliders preserve headspace in bandwidth so that your housemates don't beat your game to death with opening and closing window spikes.

 

Use them both, they are designed to be used hand in glove. :D


Las Vegas - Early R1 Adopter | CoD Player | 1911 aficionado
 

"Improvement usually means doing something we have never done before" Shigeo Shingo


#47
Dillinger

Dillinger

    [Duma] Armorer

  • Moderators
  • 2,621 posts
  • Local time: 09:21 AM
  • LocationLoading...

1.03.5m and I'm connected wirelessly to a netgear, and then wired to the Netduma

 

Edit: And I can get online. Typing this from my laptop (same location the upgrade file is located).

 

So you are currently on 1.03.05m?  If so, that appears to mean the update didn't take.  I would recommend:

 

  • delete the downloaded file
  • Download again
  • Apply download to router

See what happens.


Las Vegas - Early R1 Adopter | CoD Player | 1911 aficionado
 

"Improvement usually means doing something we have never done before" Shigeo Shingo


#48
xG3orG3x

xG3orG3x

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Local time: 12:21 PM
  • LocationOhio, USA

Do you know what version you were on prior to upgrading?

 

Are you physically connected to hte router and can you get online?

1.03.5m and I'm connected wirelessly to a netgear, and then wired to the Netduma

 

Edit: And I can get online. Typing this from my laptop (same location the upgrade file is located).



#49
Dillinger

Dillinger

    [Duma] Armorer

  • Moderators
  • 2,621 posts
  • Local time: 09:21 AM
  • LocationLoading...

 

1.03.5m and I'm connected wirelessly to a netgear, and then wired to the Netduma

 

Edit: And I can get online. Typing this from my laptop (same location the upgrade file is located).

 

 

Sounds like the update did not take.  I would try to delete the download from the PC/Mac and then re-download and apply to the Duma.  From there we can see if the software updates itself or if we have bigger issues


Las Vegas - Early R1 Adopter | CoD Player | 1911 aficionado
 

"Improvement usually means doing something we have never done before" Shigeo Shingo


#50
xG3orG3x

xG3orG3x

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Local time: 12:21 PM
  • LocationOhio, USA

I just moved to a wired connection.  Took on the first try this time.  Sorry to instill panic... I'll go back to being a wallflower again. 



#51
poseidon

poseidon

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Local time: 06:21 PM

Hi. Thanks a lot for the update :).

I don't know if this is normal or something to worry about but I went to congestion control to update bandwidth, plotted in the numbers, clicked apply  and the new auto setup box appeared. I clicked yes to let the router autmatically setup the speed. Next I got a box saying "warning" and I could click ok in the box. I clicked ok and the box disapeared and the numbers I plotted earlier was still there.
Attached File  Screenshot_4.jpg   17.45KB   16 downloads



#52
Dillinger

Dillinger

    [Duma] Armorer

  • Moderators
  • 2,621 posts
  • Local time: 09:21 AM
  • LocationLoading...

Hi. Thanks a lot for the update :).

I don't know if this is normal or something to worry about but I went to congestion control to update bandwidth, plotted in the numbers, clicked apply  and the new auto setup box appeared. I clicked yes to let the router autmatically setup the speed. Next I got a box saying "warning" and I could click ok in the box. I clicked ok and the box disapeared and the numbers I plotted earlier was still there.
attachicon.gifScreenshot_4.jpg

 

Nope, working correctly (right now).  I believe the auto update is for super fast speeds and may not (yet??) be as useful for lower speed connections.  I believe this came up earlier and Crossy has it noted to discuss with Iain.

 

How are you getting on otherwise?  Everything else okay?


Las Vegas - Early R1 Adopter | CoD Player | 1911 aficionado
 

"Improvement usually means doing something we have never done before" Shigeo Shingo


#53
poseidon

poseidon

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Local time: 06:21 PM

ah, I see.  Yes just done with the setup now and everything went smoothly :)



#54
Dillinger

Dillinger

    [Duma] Armorer

  • Moderators
  • 2,621 posts
  • Local time: 09:21 AM
  • LocationLoading...

ah, I see.  Yes just done with the setup now and everything went smoothly :)

 

Okay, sounds good.  Give it a try tonight and see how you like it.  Have you heard about the Hyper Lane and how to use it?


Las Vegas - Early R1 Adopter | CoD Player | 1911 aficionado
 

"Improvement usually means doing something we have never done before" Shigeo Shingo


#55
willthetech

willthetech

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts
  • Local time: 01:21 PM

Issue with profiles...maybe i am doing it wrong. so i set all of my settings the way i want them, i set hyper traffic to ps4, then i save the profile as ps4 gaming. i also made a profile with all of the settings off for normal use and no hyper traffic, called it back to normal. when i load the ps4 profile the hyper traffic is empty. is  this normal? i have to set up hyper traffic after any profile is loaded?



#56
e38BimmerFN

e38BimmerFN

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts
  • Local time: 10:21 AM
  • LocationUSA

Just FYI, I got a Error message on loading the Misc page and to report it in the forums on Opera and Safari on OSX 10.10.5 after upgrading. Upgrade succeeded. I can select OK on still use the Misc settings.



#57
SturdyFugur

SturdyFugur

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Local time: 05:21 AM

Profiles don't always load and it clears one or multiple services from the host filtering screen.

 

Unable to update host filtering services: Duplicate service.

 

Settings all done, save current settings as test 1.

 

Load profile test 1 or built in profile.

Success, Successfully loaded profile!

OK.

 

Then Load profile test 1 again(or first time).

50% chance of success or failure

 

Load profile test 1 again, 50% chance again



#58
iAmMoDBoX

iAmMoDBoX

    argument-jedi-mindshitter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,719 posts
  • Local time: 12:21 PM

Maybe we can get an explanation of what the default profiles actually do?


If you would like a faster reply, please quote me.


Posted Image


#59
sidestep6

sidestep6

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Local time: 10:21 AM

running 1.03.4 remote support is check, please let me know when I can download the upgrade safely 



#60
II N3MES1S II

II N3MES1S II

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Local time: 09:21 AM
  • LocationCalifornia
Damn I wish I was home but as soon as I get back you know I will test it out to the fullest.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users